Special Awards


IDEA OF THE YEAR

Yellow Submarine,
Fong Shin Yi

Raffles College of Higher Education

SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

The One Academy
Bandar Sunway


STUDENT OF THE YEAR

Fong Shin Yi

Raffles College of Higher Education

STUDENT OF THE YEAR

Quah Phaik Hoon

The One Academy Bandar Sunway


STUDENT OF THE YEAR

Nathaniel Himawan

The One Academy Bandar Sunway

LECTURER OF THE YEAR

Fiyon Neau

Raffles College of Higher Education

Ideas Category


BEST PRINT AND POSTER (SINGLE)

SILVER

Replacement Parts

Jesslyn Ooi Shiyun
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Yan Li Wen


MERIT

Transfigure Graduation Posters

Rachel Tan Suyan, Loh Jia Wei, Jeffry Fong, Quah Phaik Hoon, Lim Wei Qi, Teoh Yinzy,Evelyn Hiew, Tay Suen Fen
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Chan Kon Loong


BEST PRINT AND POSTER (CAMPAIGN)

GOLD

Yellow Submarine

Fong Shin Yi
Raffles College of Higher Education
Lecturer: Shan Li Wong, Fiyon Neau



BRONZE

The Red Customs

Kee Boon Syuen
Raffles College of Higher Education
Lecturer: Fiyon Neau



BRONZE

Grabtitude

Lau Eve Lyn
IACT
Lecturer: Doris Chua



MERIT

I-NSPIRE

Adelle Adrian
IACT
Lecturer: Doris Chua



MERIT

Drug Effects

Seah Jia Yee
Saito University College
Lecturer: Shah Al Zofflee



MERIT

Homeless Home

Tiong Ing Haw, Hanifah
Point College
Lecturer: Nur Asfarina



MERIT

Idealicious

Wong Wuii Tsiing, Choong Chee Sam, Lee Pui Yien, Lim Kar Yee, Chia En Qi, Pit Lai Yin
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Chan Kon Loong, Teoh Hooi Chiat


BEST OUTDOOR (SINGLE)

SILVER

Big Big Celebration

Loh Wei Yan, Quah Phaik Hoon, Lee Ching Ching, Tham Jay Ping
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Kins Lee, Henry Lee



MERIT

Frozen Assets

Tham Jay Ping, Guo Yu
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Kins Lee, Henry Lee



MERIT

Bat Shit

Quah Phaik Hoon, Keith Kuan
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Kins Lee, Henry Lee


MERIT

Shopping with RM2.6 Billion

Quah Phaik Hoon, Chong Poh Kuan
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Kins Lee, Henry Lee


BEST OUTDOOR (CAMPAIGN)

MERIT

Pangkor Island Festival

Lai Sin Yee
ALFA College
Lecturer: Alfred Loo, Koh Sim Hoo


MERIT

Spectacle Struggles

Alfred Phua
INTI International College Subang
Lecturer: Sean Lee


BEST FILM (BEST AD)

SILVER

Sang Tapping & Buaya

Valentina Ho Shan-Mei, Ng Wu Ken
IACT
Lecturer: Nicola Wong



MERIT

Samsung Galaxy S8 Ad

Wong Teck Tean
IHM College
Lecturer: Chung Lip Yee (Domny)



MERIT

Homeless home

Tiong Ing Haw
Point College
Lecturer: Nur Asfarina


MERIT

No to Sharkfin

Tiong Ing Haw
Point College
Lecturer: Nur Asfarina


BEST FILM (BEST VIDEO CONTENT)

SILVER

Pediasure

Stephanie Yap Kar Yan
IACT
Lecturer: Nicola Wong


BEST FILM (BEST MUSIC VIDEO)

SILVER

Blind

Lim Chung Leong
The One Academy Bandar Sunway


BRONZE

Hong Kong Trip

Lim Chung Leong
The One Academy Bandar Sunway


BEST DIGITAL (BEST USE OF MOBILE AND WEARABLE PLATFORMS)

MERIT

Willa

Cynthia Ong
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Kuan Sook Chiung


MERIT

Dog's trust companion finder

Valentina Ho Shan-Mei, Ng Wu Ken
IACT
Lecturer: Yap Ju Lian


BEST DIGITAL (DIGITALLY ENHANCED PHYSICAL EXPERIENCE)

SILVER

Anew - Time Capsule

Oui Jia Shin
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Sweii Chong, Cheang Lin Yew



BRONZE

Le Petit Prince

Hoo Kai Xin
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Kuan Sook Chiung



MERIT

Space Lander

Seah Jing Li
Raffles College of Higher Education
Lecturer: Jason Ong


BEST DIGITAL (INNOVATION IN DIGITAL EXPERIENCE)

BRONZE

Naturithm

Kwan Jun Wen
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Kuan Sook Chiung


BRONZE

Night in the woods

Chooi Weng Yee
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Sweii Chong, Cheang Lin Yew


BEST DIGITAL (OTHER DIGITAL EXPERIENCES)

MERIT

Lost in the moment

Pua Shiaw Ling, Lim Yuen Chia, Lin Pin Hui, Gabriella Widjaja, Joshua Khik
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Cheang Lin Yew, Kok Jia Wern


BRONZE

Night in the woods

Dion Chooi Weng Yee
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Sweii Chong


BEST DESIGN (BRAND IDENTITY)

SILVER

Ramen Bar Branding

Sia Jia Yee
Saito University College
Lecturer: Shah Al Zefflee



BRONZE

Min Juang Design Press

Lim Wei Chin
INTI Centre of Art & Design
Lecturer: Sue Jane Yeo



MERIT

Gen 2 Gen

Fazuliana bt Ahmad
Raffles College of Higher Education
Lecturer: Fiyon Neau



MERIT

Kok Kok Mee - rebranding

Hei Kah Ling
TAR UC
Lecturer: Foo Yi Chyuan



MERIT

Ko Hyang

Chew Siew Qi
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Chris Tan


BEST DESIGN (CORPORATE PUBLICATIONS)

GOLD

Revival of letterpress

Choong Chee Sam
The One Academy Bandar Sunway

Lecturer: Lew Tau Fei
MERIT

Picasso & I

Foo Wai Kee
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Ng Ai Beng


BEST DESIGN (GRAPHIC NOVEL)

BRONZE

Book of Chinese Superstitions

Nicholas Siew
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Yan Li Wen


BEST DESIGN (PACKAGING)

MERIT

Kellogs Fruit Loops Packaging

Gan Yi Qing
Saito University College
Lecturer: Nikki Lee



MERIT

Sailing the seven seas

Tan Chia Yee
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Yan Li Wen



MERIT

Hogsmead scented candle

Choong Chee Sam
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Low Poh Li


BEST DESIGN (PRODUCT)

BRONZE

Yellow Submarine

Fong Shin Yi
Raffles College of Higher Education
Lecturer: Shan Li Wong, Fiyon Neau


MERIT

Beep beep Malaysia

Foo Wai Kee
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Amy Ng


BEST PROMO AND ACTIVATION

GOLD

Ticket to Mars

Zoe Lee Ning Xin
Raffles College of Higher Education
Lecturer: Fiyon Neau



SILVER

World's Biggest Headgear

Loh Wei Yan, Quah Phaik Hoon, Lee Ching Ching, Tham Jay Ping, Chong Poh Kuan, Loh Jia Wei
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Kins Lee, Henry Lee



SILVER

AXA Budget Travel

Yeoh Jun Jin, Đào Hai Sơn, Foo Wai Kee, Lim Chung Leong, Chew Siew Qi
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Yan Li Wen



BRONZE

#notflamedgrilled

Carissa Chua Chui Vern, David Sugiarto, Lee Min Qi, Kylie Chia Ying Yee, Solehan Farween Bt Kamarul Zaman
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Yan Li Wen



BRONZE

Muralscape

Lim Yi Shien
IACT
Lecturer: Nicola Wong



BRONZE

Beyond the ring

Janice Khaw Ai Mee
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Yan Li Wen



MERIT

Vinda deluxe bender

Liw Xin Pin, Gabriella Widjaja, Lim Chung Leong, Lai Pei Lin, Chew Siew Qi
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Kok Jia Wern, Yan Li Wen, Cheang Lin Yew, Ronald Chua


MERIT

Tissuepocalypse

Kylie Chia Ying Yee, Lim Yuen Chia, Chua Soon Giap, Mia Lee, Jeslyn Ooi
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Kok Jia Wern, Yan Li Wen, Cheang Lin Yew, Ronald Chua


Craft Category


BEST FILM AND CRAFT (FILM DIRECTION)

GOLD

Guan Gong & Cat

Teo Rui-Rou, Nathamiel Himawan, Teresa Fustian, Deborah Yew Xi Wei, Nurul Addiny Bt Nurlizan, Kharashi Hadeel Ali A, Lee Guan Hua, Teo Ze-Sean, Tirthapada Dasa A/L Sivaji Rajah, Aron Ng Yit Chen, Sherwyn Wong Hung Vern, Natasha Alyssa Bt Shuhaini, Kam Kok Leong, Alexander Ang Teck Wei, Loy Jie Xiang, Luke Ong Ning Ang
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Jefferson Lianza, Hoi Yee Sum, Lee Chun Yen, Lee Hooi Ling


SILVER

The first of spring

Lim Shaun Ren, Sharon Ng, Cheng Jinn Yun, Ili Akmal Isa Bt Khalib, Wong Kak Lin, Yong Jie Yin, Lee Mun Chun, Wong Wil Sin, Tung Wen Hau, Alexandra Michelle Yong, Amelia Sentosa Sopian, Carissa Stephanie, Cheng Jinn Yun, Chia Chen Han, Farina Maisarah Bt Zailan, Grace Leonita Wiguna, Lee Teck Voon, Leong Jun Chei, Ong Ian
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Hoi Yee Sum, Lee Chun Yen, Lee Hooi Ling


BEST FILM AND CRAFT (ANIMATION)

SILVER

The first of spring

Lim Shaun Ren, Sharon Ng, Cheng Jinn Yun, Ili Akmal Isa Bt Khalib, Wong Kak Lin, Yong Jie Yin, Lee Mun Chun, Wong Wil Sin, Tung Wen Hau, Alexandra Michelle Yong, Amelia Sentosa Sopian, Carissa Stephanie, Cheng Jinn Yun, Chia Chen Han, Farina Maisarah Bt Zailan, Grace Leonita Wiguna, Lee Teck Voon, Leong Jun Chei, Ong Ian
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Hoi Yee Sum, Lee Chun Yen, Lee Hooi Ling



GOLD

Guan Gong & Cat

Teo Rui-Rou, Nathamiel Himawan, Teresa Fustian, Deborah Yew Xi Wei, Nurul Addiny Bt Nurlizan, Kharashi Hadeel Ali A, Lee Guan Hua, Teo Ze-Sean, Tirthapada Dasa A/L Sivaji Rajah, Aron Ng Yit Chen, Sherwyn Wong Hung Vern, Natasha Alyssa Bt Shuhaini, Kam Kok Leong, Alexander Ang Teck Wei, Loy Jie Xiang, Luke Ong Ning Ang
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Jefferson Lianza, Hoi Yee Sum, Lee Chun Yen, Lee Hooi Ling



SILVER

Undying love

Leong Joon Xian, Gerald Yong Jia Wei, Too Chai Kim, Rufus Januar, Khaidir Bin Semail, Kimberly Ng Ka Yan, Lee Kah Lim, Teo Jia Xian, Regan Tang Chun Chi, Hawley Chiung, Nur Syahira Bt Faizal William
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Lee Hooi Ling, Lee Chun Yen, Jefferson Lianza



BRONZE

Graduation Game

Ng Wu Ken
IACT
Lecturer: Nicola Wong



MERIT

King Arthur Opening Title

Lee Kim Fang, Dhivein Raaj A/L Kumar
The One Academy Penang
Lecturer:Yeoh Yong Xiang, Lee Woei Ming



MERIT

The Roberia Opening Title

Oon Lay San, Teow Lee Woon
The One Academy Penang
Lecturer: Yoon Yiong Xiong, Lee Wei Ming



MERIT

Laneige Transition Design

Tan Bee Sim
The One Academy Penang
Lecturer: Yeoh Yong Xiang, Lee Woei Ming


MERIT

Public Toilet PSA

Yong Nikki, Lai Kah wei, Goh Yeng Teng
Saito Academy College
Lecturer: Md Yuzainis


BEST PHYSICAL AESTHETICS (ART DIRECTION)

SILVER

Transfigure Graduation Posters

Rachel Tan Suyan, Loh Jia Wei, Jeffry Fong, Quah Phaik Hoon, Lim Wei Qi, Teoh Yinzy, Evelyn Hiew, Tay Suen Fen
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Chan Kon Loong



SILVER

Red foretold

Ho Yuan Chia
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Yan Li Wen



SILVER

Water is Life

Tan Ling Min
TAR UC
Lecturer: Foo Yi Chyuan, Edwin Chien



SILVER

Illubility Grad Showcase

Ng Shu Yee, Kang Yu Ying, Koo Jia Yun, Woo Chun Kee, Hng Huey Ying, Yeap Lee Lee
The One Academy Penang
Lecturer: Jerry Sioh



BRONZE

History Studio

Loh Soon Zheng
TAR UC
Lecturer: Foo Yi Chyuan, Ooi Siew Fong



BRONZE

Hakka Wa!

Nicholas Siew Keat Jien
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Yan Li Wen



MERIT

Grachapon

Angela Chong Thung, Lim Shu Ping, Siew Jia Xuan, Ng En Mei, Tan Ling Min
TAR UC
Lecturer: Foo Yi Chyuan, Ooi Siew Fong


MERIT

Maeta

Yap Hui Cen, Teo Poh Ling, Fong Ye Sen, Tan Li Jing
TAR UC
Lecturer: Foo Yi Chyuan, Bernard Kong


BEST PHYSICAL AESTHETICS (ILLUSTRATION - HAND DRAWN)

SILVER

Ordinary Creature

Silas Oo Wei Sheng
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: C.K.Koh


BEST PHYSICAL AESTHETICS (ILLUSTRATION - DIGITAL)

GOLD

Holo

Benjamin Low Kar Jun
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Chew Lee Teng



SILVER

Archangels of heaven

Nathaniel Himawan
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Chew Lee Teng



BRONZE

Masawa

Jason Foh, Fayanne DS, Chin Xin Ying, See lu Qing, Robin Lim, Andi Petra S
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Chew Lee Teng, Chang Woon Bing, Jarold Sng, Leo Chong



BRONZE

Liberty

Lim Pui Ling
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Chew Lee Teng, Chang Woon Bing, Jarold Sng, Leo Chong



MERIT

The World of Avallonis

Tay Fang Jing
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Chew Lee Teng



MERIT

Doggie patience

Tay Fang Jing
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Chew Lee Teng, Chang Woon Bing, Jarold Sng, Leo Chong



MERIT

The Lost temple

Lim Chang Ye
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Chew Lee Teng, Chang Woon Bing



MERIT

Underwater City

Benjamin Low Kar Jun
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Chew Lee Teng, Chang Woon Bing



MERIT

Digital Art Illustration

Tan Pei Ern
Lecturer: Chew Kin Lek


BEST PHYSICAL AESTHETICS (TYPOGRAPHY)

SILVER

KL Overlook

Angela Chong Thung
TAR UC
Lecturer: Foo Yi Chyuan


SILVER

My Surabaya

David Sugiarto
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Ng Ai Beng


BEST PHYSICAL AESTHETICS (PHOTOGRAPHY - SINGLE)

MERIT

Identity

Dao Hai Son
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Darry Lum


BEST PHYSICAL AESTHETICS (PHOTOGRAPHY - CAMPAIGN)

MERIT

Photography Campaign - MOG Eyewear

Soh En Ni, Tan Siong Seng, Bong Xhen Yang
Raffles College of Higher Education
Lecturer: Fiyon Neau, Jason Ong


BEST DIGITAL AESTHETICS (USER INTERFACE AND DIGITAL VISUAL DESIGN)

SILVER

Who killed Teddy ?

Wilson Peh Win Shen
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Sweii Chong, Cheang Lin Yew


MERIT

Task me

Corliss Chuah
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Kuan Sook Chiung


BEST DIGITAL AESTHETICS (DIGITAL MOTION, ANIMATION AND INTERACTION DESIGN)

BRONZE

Evolve

Jovin Yap Lee Thong
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Kuan Sook Chiung



MERIT

The echoes of life

Peh Win Shen
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Choo Chuan Zui



MERIT

Espy 2.0

Alex Lai Tik Fai
TAR UC
Lecturer: Foo Yi Chyuan


BEST DIGITAL AESTHETICS (USER EXPERIENCE DESIGN)

BRONZE

Expiri

Yong Shu Ting
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Kuan Sook Chiung


BEST COPY - ALL MEDIA (CHINESE)

MERIT

Invisinle Haunting

Koh Hui Ying, Au Soung Xin, Liew Yu Xuan, Ong Sing Wei, Natalie Chen Ru Yi, Chin Jun Rong, Siah Tong Chern, Su Yaw Cheng, Soh Zhen Hong
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Chan Kon Loong


Special Category


BEST SELF PROMOTION

SILVER

Naked

Chao Ci Xin
Raffles College of Higher Education
Lecturer: Shanli Wong



BRONZE

Sleepless party night

Fong Shin Yi
Raffles College of Higher Education
Lecturer: Shanli Wong



BRONZE

Who is PowPowVal?

Valery Koh
IACT
Lecturer: Nicola Wang



MERIT

I am what I am

Fong Shin Yi
Raffles College of Higher Education
Lecturer: Shanli Wong



MERIT

Not the typical david

David Sugiarto
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Teoh Hooi Chiat


MERIT

Ain't So Corny

Claire Tan
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Evan Yan Li Wen


BEST SELF-PROMOTION

MERIT

The Petite Witch

Chen Yet Yun
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Evan Yan Li Wen, Chris Tan


BEST FICTION STORY

BRONZE

NO IF

Choo Li-En, Chelsea Chan Kar Yan
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Chew Lee Teng


BEST IDEA INFLUENCED BY CURRENT EVENTS

MERIT

Your Grandfather Road

Kong Chun Yang
The One Academy Penang
Lecturer: Noradzlin Nadzrin


BEST IDEA MOST LIKELY TO GET THIS SHOW BANNED

MERIT

WTF Dessert Bar

Nina Suraya
Raffles College of Higher Education
Lecturer: Shanli Wong


BEST IDEA FOR SOCIAL GOOD

SILVER

Cards for Humanity

Peh Xin Ying
IACT
Lecturer: Yap Ju Lian



MERIT

Yellow Submarine

Fong Shin Yi
Raffles College of Higher Education
Lecturer: Shan Li Wong, Fiyon Neau



MERIT

The power is in my finger

Loh Jia Wei, Chong Poh Kuan
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Kins Lee, Henry Lee



MERIT

Ikatan/Bond

Lee Sze Yin, Wong Yann Cheng
Point College
Lecturer: Willy Fong, Mok Chuang Yong



MERIT

#Project Hope

Alfred Phua
INTI International College Subang
Lecturer: Yeo Sue Jane


MERIT

Beam

Lee Kerine, Desiree Lim Wen Min, Melissa Lim Swee Gaik, Wong Woon Qi, Lee Jia Cheng
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Kok Jia Wern, Cheang Lin Yew, Yan Li Wen


BEST USE OF DIGITAL INSIGHTS

GOLD

Kuih and Cherki

Victoriya Titova
IACT
Lecturer: Nicola Wong



SILVER

Dao Art

Rachael Tan Suyan, Nuwairah Md Zabid, Tham Jay Ping, Ho Pui Woon
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Chan Kon Loong



BRONZE

Kuih buih delights

Tan Yan Xin
TAR UC
Lecturer: Foo Yi Chyuan



MERIT

Good old flavours of "Pasar"

Lam Zhi Qian
Raffles College of Higher Education
Lecturer: Fiyon Neau, Shanli Wong



MERIT

Sash Malaysia

Carissa Chua Chui Vern
The One Academy Bandar Sunway
Lecturer: Amy Ng


MERIT

Kuan Heong Han Rebranding

Lee Wei Chin
INTI Centre of Art & Design
Lecturer: Lee Chee Keong